9.30am start at the clubroom with Kev leading the bunch, Jim, Aileen & Dennis on the tandam, Charlie, Billy, Frank & myself set off towards the bridge where we were joined by Ian and then Kenny C after Hardgate.
Quick blast towards the bottom of the Crow where we were ambushed at the start of the climb by a bloke with flipflops on a mountain bike.......he managed to past everyone except Frank, Jim & Kenny who battled towards the summit.
We all regroup at the top and had a wee chat with the bloke on the mountain bike, turns out he's an Audax man who knows Simon S & Campbell C.....his name is Steve or Stephen.....he sends his regards!
Fast descent down the other side...too fast for some as Billy came down on a right hander....but he was fine with only very minor scratches. Kenny wasn't fairing too well either, with a broken rear spoke he had to cut the run short and turn back for home. (hope you made it home O.K Kenny) It was also at this point were Dennis & Aileen headed for another route and Frank also opted to head home back up the Crow Road.
This left the remaining 6 making our way towards Kilsyth via the Carron Valley and Tac Me Doon, first time on these lovely part of the world. the descent was fast and interesting. After that a long lunch stop at Lennextown, then making our way home. Door to door 82 miles with a lovely cyclist tan. A barbecue when I got home and now watching the Tour highlights ........ ah...... who needs to go abroad for holiday!
Roll on next week for the Radar ride.
Thanks for listening
Cheers
Chun