Our Sponsors & Friends JWCC

  • 1roadlawlogo
  • 200px-Logo_of_Scottish_Cycling
  • 3QBIkes Logo copy
  • PACTIMO-VERT
  • aawardhouselogo copy
  • abscxlogo copy
  • abwardhouselogo copy 2
  • abwdooleys logo
  • abweroadlawlogo copy
  • braveheartlogo2
  • brbPACTIMO-VERT
  • brcroadlawlogo copy 2
  • brd3QBIkes Logo copy 2
  • brewardhouselogo copy 3
  • british cycling logo
  • dwardhouselogo copy 4
  • erskine logo
  • fdooleys logo copy
  • paisley2021
  • roadlawlogo
Print

Scottish Champions and Titles

Event
Year
Rider(s)
Time
Distance
Speed
Track
Sprint
1952
John Fleming
 
 
 
Track
440 Yards Cinders
1952
John Fleming
 
 
 
Track
880 Yards Cinders
1952
John Fleming
 
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1955
Rita Jones
 
 
22.342 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1956
Grace Brierley
 
 
22.442 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1956
Grace Brierley / Rita Jones / M. Sinclair
 
 
21.928 mph
Time Trials
National Championship 50 Miles (Team)
1957
Fraser Connel / A. McPherson / William Gilchrist
6 hrs 18 mins 58 secs
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1957
Grace Brierley
 
 
22.639 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1957
Grace Brierley / Rita Jones / M. Sinclair
 
 
21.949 mph
Time Trials
National Championship 100 Miles (Team)
1958
Fraser Connel / A. McPherson / M. Ramsey
13 hrs 22 mins 20 secs
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1958
Grace Brierley
 
 
22.624 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1958
Grace Brierley / Rita Jones / Myra Roberston
 
 
22.474 mph
Time Trials
National Championship 100 Miles (Men)
1959
Fraser Connel
4 hrs 16 mins 46 secs
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1959
Rita Jones
 
 
22.562 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1959
Rita Jones / Myra Roberston / Myra Hendry
 
 
22.183 mph
Time Trials
National 12 Hours Championship (Team)
1960
Andrew McKee / Jim Spiers / D. Love
 
743.89 miles
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1960
Myra Robertson
 
 
22.546 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1960
Myra Roberston / Rita Jones / Myra Hendry
 
 
22.258 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1961
Myra Robertson
 
 
22.706 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1961
Myra Roberston / Rita Jones / Myra Hendry
 
 
22.113 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1963
Marie Adams
 
 
22.249 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1963
Marie Adams / Rita Jones / J. McKimmie
 
 
21.741 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1964
Jeanette Lang
 
 
22.759 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1964
Jeanette Lang / Marie Adams / Myra Hendry
 
 
22.046 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1965
Jeanette Lang
 
 
22.607 mph
Road
Road Race Championships (Schoolboy)
1972
Jim Dunlop (Johnstone High)
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Schoolboy)
1979
Don Smith jnr
 
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1980
Rita Montgomery / Sylvia Jack
 
 
21.629 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1981
Rita Montgomery / Sylvia Jack
 
 
22.008 mph
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Schoolboy)
1982
Ian Campbell
24 mins 34 secs
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Schoolboy)
1982
Brian Smith
 
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1982
Rita Montgomery
 
 
23.340 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1982
Rita Montgomery / Sylvia Jack
 
 
22.621 mph
Road
School Boy / Girl Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1982
Ian Campbell
 
 
25.622 mph
Track
School Boy / Girl 2000 Metres Pursuit
1982
Ian Campbell
2 mins 37.26 secs
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Junior Men)
1983
Drew Wilson
 
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1983
Rita Montgomery
 
 
23.215 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1983
Rita Montgomery / Sylvia Jack
 
 
22.583 mph
Track
Junior 3000 Metres Pursuit
1983
Ian Campbell
3 mins 55.47 secs
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Senior Road Race B.A.R.
1984
William Gibb
 
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Junior Road Race B.A.R.
1984
Brian Smith
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Senior Men)
1984
William Gibb
 
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1984
Rita Montgomery
 
 
23.432 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1985
Rita Montgomery
 
 
23.557 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1985
Rita Montgomery / Sylvia Jack
 
 
22.893 mph
Track
800 Metres Grass
1985
Ian Campbell
 
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Championship (Women)
1986
Rita Montgomery
1 hr 04 mins 49 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Team Championship (Women)
1986
Rita Montgomery / Elizabeth Clark
2 hrs 11 mins 38 secs
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1986
Rita Montgomery
 
 
23.661 mph
Time Trials
National Championship 100 Miles (Men)
1987
William Gibb
4 hrs 06 mins 42 secs
 
 
Road
Men's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1987
William Gibb
 
 
24.420 mph
Road
Men's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1987
William Gibb / Paul Tiggerdine / Cormack McGlone
 
 
23.202 mph
Road
Men's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1988
Paul Tiggerdine
 
 
23.492 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1988
Elizabeth Clark / Fiona McCulloch
 
 
22.617 mph
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Women)
1989
Elizabeth Clark
25 mins 42 secs
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Senior Men)
1989
Andrew Young
 
 
 
Track
15 Kilometres
1989
Ian Campbell
 
 
 
Track
5,000 Metres Grass
1989
Ian Campbell JWCC shared with G. McGinty of Regent CC
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Women)
1992
Justine Hewson
25 mins 32 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Team Championship (Women)
1992
Justine Hewson / Elizabeth Clark
51 mins 40 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Team Championship (Women)
1992
Elizabeth Clark / Rita Montgomery
2 hrs 17 mins 12 secs
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1992
Elizabeth Clark
 
 
23.736 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1992
Elizabeth Clark / Janette Wond
 
 
23.625 mph
Road
Road Race Championships (Senior Men)
1993
Drew Wilson
 
 
 
Road
Criterium Championships (Men)
1993
Drew Wilson
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Women)
1994
Elizabeth Clark
25 mins 22 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Team Championship (Women)
1994
Elizabeth Clark / Sylvia Jack
53 mins 44 secs
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Senior Grand Prix Series
1995
Drew Wilson
 
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Grand Prix Series (Women)
1995
Zoe Anderson
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Women)
1995
Zoe Anderson
24 mins 25 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Team Championship (Women)
1995
Elizabeth Clark / Zoe Anderson
49 mins 28 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Team Championship (Women)
1995
Elizabeth Clark / Zoe Anderson
2 hrs 6 mins 16 secs
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Women)
1995
Zoe Anderson
 
 
 
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship
1995
Elizabeth Clark
 
 
24.319 mph
Road
Women's Scottish B.A.R. Championship (Team)
1995
Elizabeth Clark / Sylvia Jack
 
 
23.038 mph
Non-Championship Series
Time Trial League
1996
Stewart Duff
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Hill Climb Championship (Men)
1996
Stewart Duff
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Hill Climb Championship (Team)
1996
Stewart Duff / Jim McManus / Rick Steven
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Senior Men)
1996
William Gibb
 
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Time Trial League
1997
Stewart Duff
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Veterans)
1998
William Gibb
 
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Womens and Veterans Age Related Series (Veterans A & B)
1999
William Gibb
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Veterans)
1999
William Gibb
 
 
 
Non-Championship Series
Womens and Veterans Age Related Series (Women)
2001
Katrina Hair
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Olympic Time Trial (Women)
2001
Katrina Hair
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Women)
2001
Katrina Hair
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Women)
2002
Katrina Hair
 
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Women)
2003
Katrina Hair
23 mins 13 secs
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Women)
2003
Katrina Hair
 
 
 
Track
Women's 3,000 Metres Pursuit
2003
Katrina Hair
4 mins 01.79 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National Ten Miles Championship (Women)
2004
Katrina Hair
23 mins 11 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Championship (Women)
2004
Katrina Hair
1 hr 00 mins 20 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Team Championship (Women)
2004
Katrina Hair / Kelly van der Toon
2 hrs 3 mins 38 secs
 
 
Track
Women's 3,000 Metres Pursuit
2004
Katrina Hair
4 mins 04.27 secs
 
 
Time Trials
National 25 Miles Championship (Women)
2005
Katrina Hair
1 hr 00 mins 14 secs
 
 
Track
Women's 3,000 Metres Pursuit
2005
Katrina Hair
3 mins 50.48 secs
 
 
Road 
Road Race Championships (Women) 
2007
Kerry Lang 
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championship (Girls) 
2008 
Sarah Mitchell  
 
 
 
Road
Road Race Championships (Women)
2008 
Kerry Lang 
 
 
 
Track 
Under 16 Girls Sprint 
2008 
Sarah Mitchell  
 
 
 
Track
Under 16 Boys Sprint
2010
Jonathan Mitchell
 
 
 
Track Under 16 Boys 500m Time Trial 2010 Jonathan Mitchell 00:00:38:320    
Track Under 16 Girls 500m Time Trial 2014 Sarah Bradford      
Track Under 14 Girls Omnium 2014 Lusia Steele      
Track Under 16 Girls 2km Pursuit 2014 Sarah Bradford      
Track Under 12 Boys Omnium 2014 Hamish MacLaren      
Track Under 16 Girls Points Race 2014 Sarah Bradford      
Track Under 16 Girls Scratch Race 2014 Jessica Millar      
Track 
Under 14 Girls Scratch Race
2014
Lusia Steele      
Time Trials Under 16 Individual Girls (Team) 2014

Sarah Bradford & Jessica Millar

     
Time Trials Under 14 Girls 2014 Lusia Steele      
Track Youth Boys Madison 2015

Danny Mulholland & Stephen Dent - Nevis Cycles

     
Track Youth Girls Madison 2015 Jessica Millar & Ellie Park      
Road Road Race Championship (Girls) 2016 Lusia Steele      
Track Under 14 Boys Scratch 2016 Hamish MacLaren      
Track Under 16 Girls Scratch 2016 Lusia Steele      
Track Under 16 Girls 500m TT 2016 Lusia Steele      
Track Under 16 Girls Points Race 2016 Lusia Steele      
Track Under 14 Boys Omnium 2016 Hamish MacLaren      
Track Under 16 Girls Sprint 2016 Lusia Steele      
Track Under 16 Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit 2016 Ellie Park      
Time Trials Under 14 Boys 2016 Hamish MacLaren      
Time Trials Under 16 Individual Girls (Team) 2016

Ellie Park & Lusia Steele

     
 
Track

Youth Girls Madison

2016

Ellie Park & Lusia Steele

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

All content copyright Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club. Contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Website design by Big Front Door